Monday, 22 February 2010

2010 BAFTA WINNERS ...

And the 2010 BAFTA Awards winners are ...





ACADEMY FELLOWSHIP


Vanessa Redgrave




OUTSTANDING BRITISH CONTRIBUTION TO CINEMA

JOE DUNTON



BEST FILM

AVATAR James Cameron, Jon Landau

AN EDUCATION Finola Dwyer, Amanda Posey

THE HURT LOCKER Kathryn Bigelow, Mark Boal, Nicolas Chartier, Greg Shapiro

PRECIOUS: BASED ON THE NOVEL PUSH BY SAPPHIRE Lee Daniels, Sarah Siegel-Magness, Gary Magness

UP IN THE AIR Ivan Reitman, Jason Reitman, Daniel Dubiecki



OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

AN EDUCATION Finola Dwyer, Amanda Posey, Lone Scherfig, Nick Hornby

FISH TANK
Kees Kasander, Nick Laws, Andrea Arnold


IN THE LOOP Kevin Loader, Adam Tandy, Armando Iannucci, Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Tony Roche

MOON Stuart Fenegan, Trudie Styler, Duncan Jones, Nathan Parker

NOWHERE BOY Robert Bernstein, Douglas Rae, Kevin Loader, Sam Taylor-Wood, Matt Greenhalgh



OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

LUCY BAILEY, ANDREW THOMPSON, ELIZABETH MORGAN HEMLOCK, DAVID PEARSON Directors, Producers – Mugabe and the White African

ERAN CREEVY Writer/Director – Shifty

STUART HAZELDINE Writer/Director – Exam

DUNCAN JONES Director – Moon

SAM TAYLOR-WOOD Director – Nowhere Boy



DIRECTOR

AVATAR James Cameron

DISTRICT 9 Neill Blomkamp

AN EDUCATION Lone Scherfig





THE HURT LOCKER

Kathryn Bigelow





INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS Quentin Tarantino



ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

THE HANGOVER Jon Lucas, Scott Moore


THE HURT LOCKER
Mark Boal



INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS Quentin Tarantino

A SERIOUS MAN Joel Coen, Ethan Coen

UP Pete Docter, Bob Peterson



ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

DISTRICT 9 Neill Blomkamp, Terri Tatchell

AN EDUCATION Nick Hornby

IN THE LOOP Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche

PRECIOUS: BASED ON THE NOVEL PUSH BY SAPPHIRE Geoffrey Fletcher

UP IN THE AIR Jason Reitman, Sheldon Turner



FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

BROKEN EMBRACES Agustín Almodóvar, Pedro Almodóvar

COCO BEFORE CHANEL Carole Scotta, Caroline Benjo, Philippe Carcassonne, Anne Fontaine

LET THE RIGHT ONE IN Carl Molinder, John Nordling, Tomas Alfredson



A PROPHET
Pascal Caucheteux, Marco Cherqui, Alix Raynaud,
Jacques Audiard



THE WHITE RIBBON Stefan Arndt, Veit Heiduschka, Margaret Menegoz, Michael Haneke



ANIMATED FILM

CORALINE Henry Selick

FANTASTIC MR FOX Wes Anderson

UP Pete Docter



LEADING ACTOR

JEFF BRIDGES Crazy Heart

GEORGE CLOONEY Up in the Air



COLIN FIRTH
A Single Man



JEREMY RENNER The Hurt Locker

ANDY SERKIS Sex & Drugs & Rock & Roll



LEADING ACTRESS



CAREY MULLIGAN
An Education




SAOIRSE RONAN The Lovely Bones

GABOUREY SIDIBE Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire

MERYL STREEP Julie & Julia

AUDREY TAUTOU Coco Before Chanel



SUPPORTING ACTOR

ALEC BALDWIN It’s Complicated

CHRISTIAN McKAY Me and Orson Welles

ALFRED MOLINA An Education

STANLEY TUCCI The Lovely Bones

CHRISTOPH WALTZ Inglourious Basterds



SUPPORTING ACTRESS

ANNE-MARIE DUFF Nowhere Boy

VERA FARMIGA Up in the Air

ANNA KENDRICK Up in the Air




MO’NIQUE
Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire




KRISTIN SCOTT THOMAS Nowhere Boy



MUSIC

AVATAR James Horner

CRAZY HEART T-Bone Burnett, Stephen Bruton

FANTASTIC MR FOX Alexandre Desplat

SEX & DRUGS & ROCK & ROLL Chaz Jankel

UP Michael Giacchino



CINEMATOGRAPHY

AVATAR Mauro Fiore

DISTRICT 9 Trent Opaloch

THE HURT LOCKER Barry Ackroyd

INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS Robert Richardson

THE ROAD Javier Aguirresarobe



EDITING

AVATAR Stephen Rivkin, John Refoua, James Cameron

DISTRICT 9 Julian Clarke

THE HURT LOCKER Bob Murawski, Chris Innis

INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS Sally Menke

UP IN THE AIR Dana E. Glauberman



PRODUCTION DESIGN

AVATAR Rick Carter, Robert Stromberg, Kim Sinclair

DISTRICT 9
Philip Ivey, Guy Potgieter

HARRY POTTER AND THE HALF-BLOOD PRINCE
Stuart Craig, Stephenie McMillan

THE IMAGINARIUM OF DOCTOR PARNASSUS
Dave Warren, Anastasia Masaro, Caroline Smith

INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS
David Wasco, Sandy Reynolds Wasco



COSTUME DESIGN

BRIGHT STAR Janet Patterson

COCO BEFORE CHANEL Catherine Leterrier

AN EDUCATION Odile Dicks-Mireaux

A SINGLE MAN Arianne Phillips

THE YOUNG VICTORIA Sandy Powell



SOUND

AVATAR
Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson, Tony Johnson, Addison Teague

DISTRICT 9
Brent Burge, Chris Ward, Dave Whitehead, Michael Hedges, Ken Saville

THE HURT LOCKER Ray Beckett, Paul N. J. Ottosson

STAR TREK Peter J. Devlin, Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Mark Stoeckinger, Ben Burtt

UP Tom Myers, Michael Silvers, Michael Semanick, Doc Kane



SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

AVATAR
Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham, Andrew R. Jones

DISTRICT 9
Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros, Matt Aitken

HARRY POTTER AND THE HALF-BLOOD PRINCE
John Richardson, Tim Burke, Tim Alexander, Nicolas Aithadi

THE HURT LOCKER
Richard Stutsman

STAR TREK
Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh, Burt Dalton



MAKE UP & HAIR

COCO BEFORE CHANEL T
hi Thanh Tu Nguyen, Madeleine Cofano, Jane Milon

AN EDUCATION Lizzie Yianni Georgiou

THE IMAGINARIUM OF DOCTOR PARNASSUS Sarah Monzani

NINE Peter Swords King

THE YOUNG VICTORIA Jenny Shircore



SHORT ANIMATION

THE GRUFFALO Michael Rose, Martin Pope, Jakob Schuh, Max Lang

THE HAPPY DUCKLING Gili Dolev

MOTHER OF MANY Sally Arthur, Emma Lazenby



SHORT FILM

14 Asitha Ameresekere

I DO AIR James Bolton, Martina Amati

JADE Samm Haillay, Daniel Elliott

MIXTAPE Luti Fagbenle, Luke Snellin

OFF SEASON Jacob Jaffke, Jonathan van Tulleken



THE ORANGE RISING STAR AWARD
(voted for by the public)

JESSE EISENBERG

NICHOLAS HOULT

CAREY MULLIGAN

TAHAR RAHIM






KRISTEN STEWART






Be First! Be Informed!

No comments:

Post a Comment